Staff

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Mr J Beale Headmaster
Mr J Bateson Deputy Head
Mr M Cook Head of Senior School
Miss K Atyeo Head of Junior School
Mrs H Rudol Head of Early Years/Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs J Wright SENCo
Miss J Balgobin Director of Studies
Mrs C Hughes Bursar

EARLY YEARS STAFF

Mrs H Rudol Head of Early Years/Reception Teacher (Rec R)
Mrs P Cox Deputy Head of EYFS, Head of Nursery
Mrs S Phipps Teaching Assistant Nursery/Forest School Leader
Miss S Reynolds Teaching Assistant Nursery
Mrs U Gulzar Teaching Assistant Nursery
Mrs E Hanchant Teaching Assistant Nursery
Mrs L Moores Reception Teacher (Rec M)
Miss Neitzelova (Bara) Teaching Assistant (Rec M)
Mrs C Johnson Reception Teacher (Rec R)
Mrs Z Brocklebank Teaching Assistant (Rec R)
Mrs S Whiter-Huhn Teaching Assistant (Rec R)
Mrs A West EYFS Music Teacher
Mrs V Bland French Teacher
Senorita M Cordero Spanish Teacher
Mr D Pierce Head of Digital Learning
Mrs L Morgan Playground Supervisor
Mrs C Verrinder Playground Supervisor

JUNIOR SCHOOL STAFF

Miss K Atyeo Head of Junior School/Year 4 Teacher (4A)
Mrs A Heavey Year 1 Teacher (1H)
Miss K Harper Teaching Assistant (1H)
Mrs S Salmon Year 1 Teacher (1S)
Mrs M Patel Teaching Assistant (1S)
Mrs A Shelock Year 2 Teacher (2S)
Mrs J Frain Teaching Assistant (2S)
Mrs Hartley/Mrs Thornborrow Year 2 Teacher (2HT)
Mrs C Collins Teaching Assistant (2HT)
Mrs A Thomas Year 3 Teacher (3T)
Miss E Bancroft (3T)
Miss R Steele Year 3 Teacher covering Miss M Patel Year 3 Teacher (3P) maternity leave
Miss S Reynolds Teaching Assistant (3P)
Mrs K Halford Teacher (3H)
Mrs K Massey Teaching Assistant (3H)
Mrs B Baker Year 4 Teacher (4B)
Mr S Cabey Year 4 Teacher (4C)
Ms M Watson Director of Music
Mrs A West Music Teacher
Senorita M Cordero Spanish Teacher
Mrs K Driscoll French Teacher/Head of Modern Languages
Mr D Pierce Head of Digital Learning
Mrs D Long Playground Supervisor
Mrs A Schembri Playground Supervisor/Classroom Assistant

SENIOR SCHOOL STAFF

Mr M Cook Head of Senior School/Head of History
Miss J Balgobin Director of Studies
Mr C Batchelder Director of Sport/Form Tutor
Mrs J Bateson Head of Science
Ms S Foley  R.E. Teacher
Mrs A Mather Form Tutor
Senorita M Cordero Spanish Teacher
Mrs C Keildson Head of English/Form Tutor
Mrs C Griffin English Teacher
Mrs K Driscoll Head of Modern Languages/French Teacher/Form Tutor
Mrs C Alcock English and Head of Drama/Form Tutor
Mrs H Little Head of Geography
Mrs C Magnocavallo Head of Maths/Form Tutor
Mrs C McManus Maths Teacher/Form Tutor
Mr D Pierce Head of Digital Learning/Form Tutor
Mrs T Richardson English and Geography Teacher/Form Tutor
Mrs N Stroud Maths Teacher/Form Tutor
Mr M Turner Head of Design Technology/Games
Ms M Watson Director of Music
Mrs N Delaney Art Teacher/Form Tutor
Mrs M Shapland Learning Resources Coordinator
Mrs D Long Playground Supervisor
Mrs C Verrinder Playground Supervisor
Mrs L Morgan Playground Supervisor

 

 

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mrs J Wright SENCo
Mrs M Lee Learning Support/School Counsellor/Drama
Mrs N Stroud Learning Support/Maths Teacher/Form Tutor
Mrs K Massey Learning Support Assistant
Ms E Alhadeff Learning Support Assistant
Mrs G Reid Learning Support Assistant
Miss P Wyatt Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A Schembri Learning Support Assistant

P.E. STAFF

Mr C Batchelder Director of Sport
Miss K Bartlett Head of Girls’ Games (on Maternity Leave)
Mrs A Mather PE and Games Teacher
Mrs C Killigrew PE and Games Teacher
Ms K Shaw PE and Games Teacher
Mr A Lewis PE and Games Teacher/Form Tutor
Mrs C Ford Girls’ Games and PE
Mr C Rowland PE and Games Teacher/Form Tutor
Mr P Atkins PE Teacher
Mrs E Waddy Swimming Coach Coordinator
Miss H Masters Swimming Teacher
Mrs G Bettis Girls’ Games and PE

LATE CLUB STAFF

Mrs A Schembri
Miss B Neitzelova
Miss S Reynolds
Miss S Beale

FINANCE STAFF

Mrs C Hughes Bursar/Clerk to the Governors SMT
Mrs J Barrett Bursar’s Assistant
Mrs J Bryant Bursar’s Assistant
Mrs H Taylor Bursar’s Assistant

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

Mrs D Scott – Head’s PA
Mrs S Johnson – Registrar
Mrs J Hubbard – Marketing Manager
Mr H Donohoe – I.T. Manager
Mrs H Hartley – School Nurse
Mrs M Ames  – School Secretary
Mrs E Hook – Assistant School Secretary
Mr Jasper Smith – GAP Student
Miss Naomi Sheldon – GAP Student

ESTATES TEAM

Mr N Wardlow
Mr P Morrissey
Mr M Strong
Mr P Duffy
Mr T Hatton
Mrs J Stephenson
Mr N Forsythe

Chesham Preparatory School
Open Mornings Wednesday 5th and Saturday 8th October 2022

We look forward to welcoming you and your family to our wonderful school on Wednesday 5th and Saturday 8th October.  There will be tours of the school and the opportunity to speak to our class teachers and specialist teachers as you go round.

Register Here.