Staff

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Mr J Beale Headmaster
Mrs A Bush Deputy Head/Safeguarding Lead
Mr J Bateson Head of Senior School
Miss K Atyeo Head of Junior School
Mrs H Rudol Head of Early Years
Miss J Balgobin Director of Studies
Mrs C Hughes Bursar

EARLY YEARS STAFF

Mrs H Rudol Head of Early Years/Reception Teacher (Rec R)
Mrs P Cox Deputy Head of EYFS, Head of Nursery
Mrs S Phipps Teaching Assistant Nursery
Miss E Neill Teaching Assistant Nursery
Miss S Reynolds Teaching Assistant Nursery
Mrs L Moores Reception Teacher (Rec M)
Mrs E Hanchant Teaching Assistant (Rec M)
Miss Neitzelova (Bara) Teaching Assistant (Rec M)
Mrs Z Brocklebank-Gomm Teaching Assistant (Rec R)
Mrs S Whiter-Huhn Teaching Assistant (Rec R)
Mrs A West EYFS Music Teacher
Mrs V Bland French Teacher
Senorita M Cordero Spanish Teacher
Mr D Pierce Head of Digital Learning
Mrs J Thomas Playground Supervisor

JUNIOR SCHOOL STAFF

Miss K Atyeo Head of Junior School/Year 4 Teacher (4A)
Mrs A Heavey Year 1 Teacher (1H)
Miss K Harper Teaching Assistant (1H)
Mrs S Salmon Year 1 Teacher (1S)
Mrs M Patel Teaching Assistant (1S)
Mrs Shelock Year 2 Teacher (2S)
Mrs C Ward Teaching Assistant (2S)
Mrs Hartley/Mrs Thornborrow Year 2 Teacher (2HT)
Mrs C Collins Teaching Assistant (2HT)
Mrs A Thomas Year 3 Teacher (3T)
Mr C Rowland Teaching Assistant (3T)
Miss M Patel Year 4 Teacher (3P)
Miss S Reynolds Teaching Assistant (3P)
Mr S Cabey Year 3 Teacher (3C)
Mrs K Massey Teaching Assistant (3C)
Mrs B Baker Year 4 Teacher (4B)
Mr A Lewis Year 4 Teacher (4L)
Mr M Warner Director of Music
Mrs A West Music Teacher
Senorita M Cordero Spanish Teacher
Mrs K Driscoll French Teacher/Head of Modern Languages
Mr D Pierce Head of Digital Learning
Mrs J Thomas Playground Supervisor
Mrs D Long Playground Supervisor
Mrs A Schembri Playground Supervisor/Classroom Assistant

SENIOR SCHOOL STAFF

Mr J Bateson Head of Senior School
Miss J Balgobin Director of Studies
Mr C Batchelder Director of Sport/Form Tutor
Mrs J Bateson Head of Science/Form Tutor
Mr M Cook Head of History/Form Tutor
Ms S Foley  R.E. Teacher
Miss K Bartlett Head of Girls’ Games/Form Tutor
Mrs A Mather Form Tutor
Senorita M Cordero Spanish Teacher
Mrs F Cumming Science Teacher
Mrs K Driscoll Head of Modern Languages/French Teacher/Form Tutor
Mrs C Alcock English and Head of Drama/Form Tutor
Mrs H Little Head of Geography
Mrs C Magnocavallo Head of Maths/Form Tutor
Mrs C McManus Maths Teacher/Form Tutor
Mr D Pierce Head of Digital Learning/Form Tutor
Mrs T Richardson English and Geography Teacher/Form Tutor
Mrs M Shapland Head of English/Learning Resources Coordinator/Form Tutor
Mrs N Stroud Maths Teacher/Form Tutor
Mr M Turner Head of Design Technology/Games
Mr M Warner Director of Music
Mrs N Delaney Art Teacher/Form Tutor
Mrs J Thomas Playground Supervisor
Mrs D Long Playground Supervisor

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mrs J Wright SENCo
Mrs A Fenelon Learning Support
Mrs P Elborough Learning Support
Mrs M Lee Learning Support/School Counsellor
Mrs N Stroud Learning Support/Maths Teacher/Form Tutor
Mrs K Massey Learning Support
Mrs J Frain Learning Support

P.E. STAFF

Mr C Batchelder Director of Sport
Miss K Bartlett Head of Girls’ Games
Mrs A Mather PE and Games Teacher
Mrs C Killigrew PE and Games Teacher
Ms K Shaw PE and Games Teacher
Mrs E Waddy Swimming Coach Coordinator
Miss H Masters Swimming Teacher
Mrs H Thornton Swimming Teacher
Mr A Lewis PE Teacher
Mrs C Ford Girls’ Games and PE
Mr C Rowland PE Teacher
Mr P Atkins PE Teacher

LATE CLUB STAFF

Mrs A Schembri
Mrs E Hanchant
Miss S Reynolds

FINANCE STAFF

Mrs C Hughes Bursar/Clerk to the Governors SMT
Mrs J Barrett Bursar’s Assistant
Mrs J Bryant Bursar’s Assistant
Mrs H Taylor Bursar’s Assistant

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

Mrs D Scott – Head’s PA
Mrs S Johnson – Registrar
Mrs J Hubbard – Marketing Manager
Mr J Humphries – I.T. Manager
Mrs H Hartley – School Nurse/ Late Club
Mrs S Roberts – School Secretary and After School Clubs Co-Ordinator
Mrs E Hook – Assistant School Secretary
Mr Harry Roca – GAP Student
Miss Emily Bancroft – GAP Student

ESTATES TEAM

Mr N Wardlow
Mr P Morrissey
Mr M Strong
Mr P Duffy
Mr T Hatton
Mrs J Stephenson

Chesham Preparatory School
Open Day 22nd MAY

We look forward to welcoming you and your family to our wonderful school on Saturday 22nd May.  There will be tours of the school and the opportunity to speak to our class teachers and specialist teachers as you go round.

“This is a real community school that lives up to its promise of making learning fun, and the results speak for themselves.” The Good Schools Guide 2020/21.

Huge heartfelt thanks for the brilliant remote provision this week and delivering superb teaching in, yet again, a very challenging situation.  A Parent.

Register Here.